ANTHONY GARCIA v. STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 243 Ariz. 477, ¶ 8 (2018)). And we read that language “in context with other statutes relating to the same subject or having the same general purpose.” Id. (quoting SolarCity Corp., 243 Ariz. 477, ¶ 8). Statutory Language ¶6 An SVP is a person who “[h]as ever been convicted of or found guilty but insane of a sexually violent offense or was charged with a sexually violent offense and was determined incompetent to stand trial” and “[h]as a mental disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence.” A.R.S. § 36-3701(7). If those elements are established at a trial, the person is subject to civil commitment. See A.R.S. §§ 36-3701 to 36-3717. In this context, a mental disorder “means a paraphilia, personality disorder or conduct disorder or any combination of paraphilia, personality disorder and conduct disorder that predisposes a person to commit sexual acts to such a degree as to render the person a danger to the health and safety of others.” § 36-3701(5).