ANTHONY GARCIA v. STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] Under that scheme, the trial court necessarily possesses a substantial body of pertinent information to guide its discretion. A defendant cannot be found incompetent and non-restorable without having first been evaluated by “two or more” qualified mental health experts. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.3(a)(2). Those experts each must generate a report that provides: (1) “a description of the nature, content, extent and results of the examination and any tests conducted”; (2) an opinion on competency; and (3) “[t]he facts on which the findings are based.” A.R.S. § 13-4509(A)(2)-(4). If, as here, the experts ultimately conclude a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, their reports must identify “the nature of the mental disease, defect or disability that is the cause of the incompetency.” § 13-4509(B)(1).