ANTHONY GARCIA v. STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] First, the competency report must conclude that “there is no substantial probability that the defendant will regain 1 In its response to Garcia’s petition, the state conceded “the trial court has some discretion in whether to grant” the state’s screening request but did not abuse that discretion. We are not required to accept the state’s concession, particularly when grounded in an erroneous interpretation of the law. See State v. Sanchez, 174 Ariz. 44, 45 (App. 1993). 3 GARCIA v. BUTLER Opinion of the Court competency within twenty-one months” of the incompetency finding. § 13-4518(A)(1). Second, the defendant must have been “charged with or . . . convicted of or found guilty except insane for a sexually violent offense.” § 13-4518(A)(2). Section 13-4518(B) states: “If the court orders a screening to determine if the defendant may be a sexually violent person,” it shall appoint a competent professional to conduct a screening and is not permitted to dismiss the underlying criminal case until a decision has been made about filing an SVP petition. ¶8 Garcia maintains a trial court has discretion to deny a screening request made under § 13-4518(A) even if