ANTHONY GARCIA v. STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] Garcia cites A.R.S. § 13-4505(A), which states a court must appoint two or more experts to evaluate a defendant’s competency “[i]f [it] determines . . . that reasonable grounds exist.” The discretionary aspect of the statute is not rooted in the conditional “if,” but in the court’s determination whether reasonable grounds exist. Section 13-4518, in contrast, does not require the court to determine whether the state’s request has reasonable grounds—it clearly identifies two unambiguous prerequisites, and nothing more. Garcia also cites A.R.S. § 13-4517(A), which provides that “[i]f the court finds that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial,” any party may request one (or more) of three options: remanding the defendant to an evaluating agency; appointing a guardian; or releasing the defendant and dismissing the charges without prejudice. Again, the discretionary aspect of the statute is unrelated to the use of the term “if.”