ANTHONY GARCIA v. STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] E C K E R S T R O M, Judge, dissenting: ¶22 The majority reads § 13-4518 to deny the trial court, a dispassionate fact-finder, any discretion to reject a lawful request that a person undergo a civil commitment screening. By doing so, it grants the state, a party litigant, the ultimate authority to initiate a screening process, despite its implications for the opposing party’s liberty interests. Because that extraordinary conclusion finds no concrete footing in the text, overlooks the statute’s structure, and renders the statute unconstitutional, I must respectfully dissent. ¶23 Section 13-4518, in pertinent part, reads as follows: A. If the county attorney receives a report that determines a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the county attorney may request that the defendant be screened to determine if the defendant may be a sexually violent person, if both: 1. The report concludes that there is no substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within twenty-one months after the date of the original finding of incompetency. 2. The defendant is charged with or has ever been convicted of or found guilty except competency evaluations have answered a question they are not intended to answer. 10 GARCIA v. BUTLER Opinion of the Court insane for a sexually violent offense as defined in [A.R.S.] § 36-3701. B. If the court orders a screening to determine if the defendant may be a sexually violent person, both of the following apply: 1. The court shall appoint a competent professional as defined in § 36-3701 to conduct the screening and submit a report to the court and the parties within thirty days after the appointment. 2. The criminal case may not be dismissed until the competent professional’s report is provided to the court and the parties and a hearing is held pursuant to subsection C