CLAUDIA DUFF v. TUCSON POLICE DEPT.; CITY OF TUCSON
[…] Rather, we concluded in Graf that the “right to appeal from arbitration”—for those subject to § 12-133 arbitration in the first instance—“is a statutorily created substantive right.” 192 Ariz. 403, ¶ 9. We have also observed that the nature of an “appeal” pursuant to § 12-133(H)—a trial de novo on law and fact—“is essential to the constitutionality of compulsory arbitration,” in light of the constitutional right to a jury trial. Valler v. Lee, 190 Ariz. 391, 393 (App. 1997). And we have held that the judgment that follows a § 12-133(H) trial de novo is subject to appeal in this court. Burnett v. Walter, 135 Ariz. 307, 308 (App. 1982); see also A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1) (appeal may be taken to court of appeals “[f]rom a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court”). ¶23 But none of those rulings alters the nature of § 12-133 arbitration as essentially procedural, as it “prescribes the practice, method, procedure or legal machinery by which the substantive law is enforced or made effective.”