STATE v. LICON
[…] “Strategic decisions are conscious, reasonably informed decisions made by an attorney with an eye to benefitting his client.” State v. Varela, 245 Ariz. 91, 95, ¶ 9 (App. 2018) (cleaned up). A strategic decision is not reasonable when the counsel fails to consider his options and makes a reasonable choice between opposing strategies. Id. ¶11 Here, Licon’s petition for PCR does not raise a material issue that his trial counsel’s performance was deficient. Licon admits “there was no question that [he] suffered from mental illness,” which reflects a reasonable basis for the GEI defense. See A.R.S. § 13-502(A) (“A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.”). His trial counsel considered and noticed various potential defenses before committing to the GEI defense. The PCR investigator spoke with Licon’s trial counsel and reported in his affidavit that the trial counsel “felt that the timeline wasn’t the best defense, but he chose a different path.”