STATE v. PARISEAU
[…] PARISEAU Decision of the Court ¶9 Pariseau instead relies on language in A.R.S. § 13-501(A). Before 2010, that statute provided that a county attorney is required to charge a juvenile as an adult “if the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age” and is accused of certain serious crimes. A.R.S. § 13-501(A) (2010). In 2010, the legislature amended § 13-501(A) to provide that a county attorney is required to charge a juvenile as an adult “if the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time the alleged offense is committed” and is accused of certain serious crimes. A.R.S. § 13-501(A) (2024) (emphasis added).