IN RE TERM OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO K.R. et al.
[…] Maricopa County Juv. Action No. JS-501904, 180 Ariz. 348, 352 (App. 1994). A child is adoptable only if the petitioner proves the potential for adoption is “not only possible, but likely.” Titus S. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 244 Ariz. 365, 370, ¶ 22 (App. 2018). ¶14 Father first challenges the juvenile court’s finding that the children are adoptable, arguing the proposed adoption was too speculative because Mother and her fiancé were not married at the time of trial and did not have a wedding date. But one need not be married to adopt. See A.R.S. § 8-103(A) (“Any adult resident of this state, whether married, unmarried or legally separated, is eligible to qualify to adopt children.”). ¶15 Even so, reasonable evidence in the record supports the court’s finding that the proposed adoption was “more than a potential, hypothetical” benefit.