EDGAR G. v. DCS et al.
[…] “Before considering the merits of a juvenile appeal, this Court conducts a preliminary review of the record in order to determine whether or not it has jurisdiction.” In re Appeal in Maricopa County Juv. Action No. J-79149, 25 Ariz. App. 78, 78 (1975). This court can only exercise the jurisdiction given to it by statute. Francisco F. v. Ariz. Dep’t Econ. Sec., 228 Ariz. 379, 381, ¶ 6 (App. 2011). 4 EDGAR G. v. DCS et al. Decision of the Court ¶17 Arizona Revised Statutes Section 8-235 dictates this court’s jurisdiction over appeals from juvenile court rulings. “Any aggrieved party in any juvenile court proceeding under this title may appeal from a final order of the juvenile court to the court of appeals in the manner provided in the Arizona rules of procedure for the juvenile court.” A.R.S. § 8-235(A); see also Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 103(A) (“Any aggrieved party may appeal from a final order of the juvenile court to the court of appeals.”) (repealed July 1, 2022); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 104(B) (“The notice of appeal . . . shall . . . designate the final order or part thereof appealed from.”) (repealed July 1, 2022). ¶18 This court “only acquires jurisdiction over those matters identified in a timely filed notice of appeal.”