JOAN G. v. DCS et al.
[…] Dep’t of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 484, 488, ¶ 12 (App. 2015), and view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the juvenile court’s findings, Oscar F. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 235 Ariz. 266, 267, ¶ 6 (App. 2014). 6 JOAN G. v. DCS et al. Decision of the Court ¶23 A dependent child includes one in need of “proper and effective parental control and who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control,” or if the child’s home is unfit because of neglect. A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect includes a parent’s inability or unwillingness to provide her child “with supervision . . . [or] shelter if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8201(25)(a). DCS must prove a dependency by a preponderance of the evidence, and the juvenile court has great discretion because the primary focus is the child’s best interests. See Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ.