LA'NIKKI G. v. DCS, L.E.
[…] Mother timely appealed. This court has jurisdiction under article VI, section 9, of the Arizona Constitution, and A.R.S. §§ 8235.A, 12-120.21.A.1, and 12-2101.A.1. ANALYSIS ¶10 Mother argues reasonable evidence did not support the superior court’s dependency finding. We disagree. ¶11 A dependent child includes a child “whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent.” A.R.S. § 8201(15)(a)(iii). Neglect is the “inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). ¶12 “A finding of dependency requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” Shella H. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 239 Ariz. 47, 50, ¶ 13 (App. 2016); see also Louis C. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 484, 489–90, ¶¶ 21– 24 (App. 2015).