JESSICA S., BRET S. v. BRANDY R., et al.
[…] Abandonment includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child. Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment. A.R.S. § 8-531(1). “[A]bandonment is measured not by a parent’s subjective intent, but by the parent’s conduct.” Michael J., 196 Ariz. at 249, ¶ 18. ¶11 Father contends that, as a matter of law, a guardian appointed under Title 14 cannot prove parental abandonment under § 8-533(B)(1).1 But under A.R.S. § 8-533(A), “[a]ny person or agency that has a legitimate interest in the welfare of a child, including a relative, . . . may file a petition for the termination of the parent-child relationship.” (Emphasis added.) Citing our supreme court’s recent decision in Timothy B. v.