JESSICA S., BRET S. v. BRANDY R., et al.
[…] Id. at 476–77, ¶¶ 25, 27. Nothing in Timothy B. suggested that the appointment of a guardian automatically prevents the termination of parental rights. ¶12 Father also argues that because he expressly transferred his parental duties via the guardianship, his failure to undertake those duties cannot form the basis of an abandonment. Mother likewise argues that “a guardianship practically and legally impede[s] the possibility of a parentchild relationship” and therefore cannot be used to create a de facto Though it is unclear from the record if the requirements of A.R.S. § 14-5204 were met before the court issued the guardianship orders, the superior court retained jurisdiction. See A.R.S. § 14-5204 (allowing the court to appoint a guardian for a minor “if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court order”); In re Mikrut, 175 Ariz. 544, 546 (App. 1993) (guardianship order entered in error under § 14-5204 did not affect subject-matter jurisdiction). 1 4 JESSICA S., BRET S. v. BRANDY R., et al. Decision of the Court severance.