BECK v. BECK
[…] Canty, 178 Ariz. 443, 448 (App. 1994)). “Only after the court finds a change has occurred does the court reach the question of whether a change in custody would be in the child’s best interest.” Pridgeon v. Superior Ct., 134 Ariz. 177, 179 (1982) (citations omitted). We will not disturb the superior court’s decision absent an abuse of discretion, i.e., “a clear absence of evidence to support its actions.” Id. (citations omitted). ¶8 In general, the court may modify a parenting time order “whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child.” A.R.S. § 25-411(J). The court will deny a motion to modify legal decision-making “unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings.” A.R.S. § 25-411(L), (N). Whether adequate cause for a hearing exists depends on “a weighing of the facts alleged to constitute a change in circumstances.”