MIKALACKI v. RUBEZIC
[…] Henderson, 241 Ariz. 580, 587, ¶ 16 (App. 2017) (explaining contempt findings are reviewable only by special action), Husband does not challenge the superior court’s finding that he failed to comply with temporary and interim orders. Instead, he argues that the superior court could not impose a conditional lien – thereby potentially reducing his equity in jointly-held marital assets – without violating A.R.S. § 25-318(A). 16 MIKALACKI v. RUBEZIC Decision of the Court ¶57 Section 25-318 governs the disposition of property in a dissolution proceeding. As outlined in subsection (A), the superior court must divide “community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind.” And, as Husband notes, this division must be made “without regard to marital misconduct.” A.R.S. § 25318(A). But applying subsection (A) to these facts, the superior court did not run afoul of the statutory mandate. On the contrary, the court ordered Wife to pay Husband one-half of the equity in both the marital residence and the commercial building – a precisely equal share. ¶58 Notably, Husband fails to acknowledge that A.R.S. § 25318(E) expressly permits a court to “impress a lien on . . . marital property awarded to either party in order to secure the payment of,” as relevant here, community debts, child support, and spousal maintenance. A.R.S. § 25318(E)(2), (3).