MILLS AND WOODS v. WEISS, et al.
[…] Nor is its claim that Klain and Woods had a “deep friendship.” 3 6 MILLS and WOODS v. WEISS, et al. Decision of the Court proceeding. See Fisher, 245 Ariz. at 273, ¶ 14. We find no abuse of discretion in the superior court’s decision not to vacate the arbitration award. II. Failure to Postpone ¶14 Nesco next argues the superior court erred in its decision not to vacate the award because the arbitrators refused to postpone the arbitration hearing. See A.R.S. § 12-3023(A)(3) (“On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if . . . [a]n arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on showing of sufficient cause for postponement . . . so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.”). ¶15 Without citation to the record, Nesco argues that it asked the arbitrators to postpone or stay the arbitration hearing because the case underlying its malpractice claim against Mills and Woods, World Egg Bank, Inc. v.