STATE v. BLUHM
[…] But beyond the vague Legislative-intent claims, Bluhm makes no specific allegation that the sexual exploitation or DCAC sentencing statutes are unclear. Nor has he shown that the Legislature’s statutory language must yield to vague claims about Legislative intent. ¶9 Sexual exploitation of a minor includes “possessing . . . any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2). “Sexual exploitation of a minor is a class 2 felony and if the minor is under fifteen years of age it is punishable pursuant to § 13-705,” the DCAC statute. A.R.S. § 13-3553(C). Section 13-705, in turn, states that DCAC offenses include “[s]exual exploitation of a minor” if “committed against a minor who is under fifteen years of age.” A.R.S. § 13-705(T)(1)(g).