STATE v. MERAZ
[…] Here, we lack jurisdiction to review the original sentencing order because “a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement.” A.R.S. § 13-4033(B). But we have jurisdiction to review the later orders modifying the original sentence if they affected a substantial right of the party. A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(3); Serrano, 234 Ariz. at 496, ¶ 15 (A defendant may appeal from void orders under A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(3), and the court of appeals can “review and vacate such orders on appeal.”). ¶7 Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-711(B) requires a sentence “for a felony offense that is committed while the person is under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections” to “run consecutively to the undischarged term of imprisonment.” Although this statute appears to be mandatory in Meraz’s case, it was not cited in the plea agreement or otherwise in the record. And the “parties may negotiate and reach agreement on any aspect of a case.” Ariz. R. Crim.