STATE v. LAND
[…] Bonfiglio, 228 Ariz. at 355 ¶ 24. IV. The Court’s Presentence Credit Error Did Not Prejudice Land. ¶22 Land argues that under A.R.S. § 13–712(B) he was entitled to presentence incarceration credit from October 27, 2014, the date that the State first lodged a detainer against Land, until he was sentenced. We review interpretation of statutes de novo. Ariz. Citizens Clean Elections Comm’n v. Brain, 234 Ariz. 322, 325 ¶ 11 (2014). ¶23 The court erred in providing Land 740 days of presentence incarceration credit as of August 11, 2021, but the error did not prejudice Land. Section 13–712(B) requires a court to credit against an imprisonment term all the time the defendant “actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced.” “Pursuant to an offense” means the time in prison for that offense and that “presentence incarceration credit is 8 STATE v. LAND Decision of the Court unavailable for time served based on a charge other than that for which the defendant is being sentenced.” State v.