SABRINA G. v. DCS, A.W.
[…] DCS, A.W. Decision of the Court unresolved; and (3) the threat continues to pose an imminent risk of harm to the child.” Francine C., 249 Ariz. at 299, ¶ 28. ¶8 In adjudicating A.W. dependent as to Mother, the court found Mother had “fail[ed] to protect the child from physical abuse,” and this finding is supported by the record. See A.R.S. § 8-201(2) (defining abuse to include, in relevant part, “infliction or allowing of physical injury, impairment of bodily function or disfigurement”). ¶9 Specifically, the court noted Mother took photos of A.W.’s facial bruising “on two separate occasions after the child had a visit with Father,” “continued to allow visitation that ultimately resulted in” two brain hemorrhages that required surgery, and only took A.W. to the hospital after