CANDACE G. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982); Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 248, ¶ 11 (2000)). However, those fundamental rights are not absolute. Kent K., 210 Ariz. at 284, ¶ 24. A court may sever those rights if it finds one of the statutory grounds for severance by clear and convincing evidence and that severance is in the child’s best interests by a preponderance of the evidence.5 See A.R.S. §§ 8–533(B), –537(B); Kent K., 210 Ariz at 281–82, 288, ¶¶ 7, 41. ¶10 The superior court may terminate parental rights under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3) when “the parent is unable to discharge parental responsibilities” because of her history of chronic substance abuse “and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.”6 Chronic substance abuse is longlasting but need not necessarily be constant abuse of drugs. Raymond F. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 224 Ariz. 373, 377, ¶ 16 (App. 2010).