ALISHA B. v. DCS, et al.
[…] After another evidentiary hearing, the court appointed the cousin as the children’s permanent guardian. Mother timely appeals. We have jurisdiction. See A.R.S. §§ 8-235(A), 12-2101(A). DISCUSSION ¶5 Mother argues the superior court ignored the preference under Arizona law that a dependent child be placed with his grandparents under A.R.S. § 8-514(B)(2). We will not reverse a guardianship order unless it is clearly erroneous. Jennifer B. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 189 Ariz. 553, 555 (App. 1997). 2 ALISHA B. v. DCS, et al. Decision of the Court ¶6 We discern no error on this record. Section 8-514(B) identifies an order of preference, and a child’s best interest drives the final placement decision. The statute directs DCS to “place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the best interests of the child.” The statutory “order for placement preference,” which lists a child’s parents and grandparents, is meaningful only when two or more placements are in the child’s best interest.