KARA B. v. DCS, A.B.
[…] Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, 281-82, 288, ¶¶ 7, 41 (2005). ¶11 As the trier of fact in a termination proceeding, the juvenile court “is in the best position to weigh the evidence, observe the parties, judge the credibility of witnesses, and resolve disputed facts.” Jordan C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 86, 93, ¶ 18 (App. 2009) (quoting Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec. v. Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332, 334, ¶ 4 (App. 2004)). We do not reweigh evidence on appeal. Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 282, ¶ 12 (App. 2002). II. Termination of Parental Rights Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3) ¶12 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3), the court may terminate parental rights if “the parent is unable to discharge parental responsibilities because of . . . a history of chronic abuse of dangerous drugs, controlled substances or alcohol and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.” ¶13 Mother argues the court abused its discretion in finding DCS proved by clear and convincing evidence the chronic substance-abuse ground for termination pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3).