ANGELA P. v. DCS, D.F.
[…] Louis C., 237 Ariz. at 488, ¶ 12. Accordingly, this court will affirm a dependency adjudication “unless no reasonable evidence supports it.” Oscar F. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 235 Ariz. 266, 267, ¶ 6 (App. 2014) (citation omitted). The superior court is in the best position to weigh the evidence, and “we will not reweigh that evidence on review.” Louis C., 237 Ariz. at 488, ¶ 14. ¶11 A dependent child is one whose “home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii). Neglect is the “inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that 3 ANGELA P. v. DCS, D.F. Decision of the Court inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). ¶12 Here, reasonable evidence supports the superior court’s neglect finding. The superior court received DCS’s reports showing mother never sought mental-health care for D.F. before the knife incident, despite knowing D.F. had suicidal thoughts.