ANGELA P. v. DCS, D.F.
[…] The reports also revealed D.F.’s accounts of repeated physical abuse. And testimony showed mother never protected D.F. from the abuse her significant other inflicted on him. Even after his stay in the behavioral-health hospital, mother refused to let D.F. back into the house and instead sought an order of protection against him. The behavioral-health reports also noted how D.F. did not feel safe with mother’s significant other. In sum, reasonable evidence supports the superior court’s neglect finding. See Oscar F., 235 Ariz. at 267, ¶ 6. ¶13 Mother argues A.R.S. § 8-201.01.B precludes a neglect finding. That statute provides: A parent may not be considered as having abused, neglected or abandoned or charged with abuse, neglect or abandonment of a biological, foster or adoptive child solely for seeking inpatient treatment or an out-of-home placement if the child’s behavioral health needs pose a risk to the safety and welfare of the family. A.R.S. § 8-201.01.B (emphasis added). ¶14 Mother’s argument fails, however, because the superior court’s neglect finding did not hinge solely on the incident in which she called emergency services in response to D.F. wielding a knife and threatening self-harm. Indeed, the superior court noted her long-time failure to seek out behavioral or mental-health services, her refusal to allow D.F. back into the home, the order of protection, and her inaction when her significant other would abuse D.F. physically. The superior court, therefore, did not base its neglect finding solely on mother seeking treatment for D.F.’s behavioral-health issues. A.R.S. § 8-201.01.B does not apply. 4 ANGELA P. v. DCS, D.F. Decision of the Court CONCLUSION ¶15 We affirm the superior court’s neglect finding. AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: AA 5