SHURMAN v. SHURMAN
[…] Stock v. Stock, 250 Ariz. 352, 354, ¶ 5 (App. 2020). Under Rule 83, “[t]he court may on its own or on motion alter or amend all or some of its rulings” if “the decision, findings of fact, or judgment is not supported by the evidence or is contrary to law.” Rule 83(a)(1)(H). The superior court found the property division in the original decree was inconsistent with the law, the business valuation finding was contrary to the evidence, and the amount of the equalization payment to Husband was error. ¶9 Under A.R.S. § 25-318(A), the court must “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind.” Generally, “all marital joint property should be divided substantially equally unless sound reason exists to divide the property otherwise.” Toth v. Toth, 190 Ariz. 218, 221 (1997).