MOORE v. MOORE
[…] See Ritchie v. Krasner, 221 Ariz. 288, 305, ¶ 62 (App. 2009). 2 3 MOORE v. MOORE Decision of the Court Edgerton, 236 Ariz. 71, 77, ¶ 17 n.7 (App. 2014) (“We consider . . . state and federal constitutional challenges together because the respective due process and equal protection clauses protect the same interests.”). I. Father’s Arguments Against the Evidentiary Hearing are Moot ¶7 Father argues the court erroneously granted Mother’s request to enforce A.R.S. § 25-513 and erred in ordering an evidentiary hearing because there was not a pending child support proceeding at the time. Section 25-513 provides, in relevant part: On written request delivered to an employer, . . . by either party to a proceeding for support or maintenance, the employer, payor or self-employed person to whom the request is directed within twenty days of delivery shall notify the requesting party of the following information . . . . ¶8 In response to Father’s many objections, the court clarified that while A.R.S. § 25-513 itself directly applies to parties in a child support proceeding, A.R.S. § 25-330 extends the right to request information to those who have received an order for support in their favor: “Either party to an order for support or maintenance . . . may request information from an employer, payor or self-employed person pursuant to § 25-513.” ¶9 Moreover, the result of the court’s decision was to order Father and his employer to appear at an evidentiary hearing concerning Mother’s request for information. But because that evidentiary hearing was ultimately vacated, Father’s arguments are moot.