CONROY v. GOTTFRIED, et al.
[…] In September 2019, a librarian where Plaintiff was being held obtained, “as a private citizen NOT as a state employee,” an injunction against harassment (IAH) against Plaintiff. Plaintiff was then transferred to a different facility and requested a hearing on the IAH. At that hearing, an Arizona Assistant Attorney General represented the librarian. ¶3 Plaintiff later sued Defendants, alleging they improperly “authorized . . . an attorney working for the [S]tate to defend and represent a private citizen” at the IAH hearing. Plaintiff claimed that violated Arizona Revised Statute (A.R.S.) § 41-192.02(A) (2021),2 which states: The attorney general in his discretion is authorized to represent a current or former officer or employee of this state against whom a civil action is brought in his individual capacity . . . until such time as it is established as a matter of law that the alleged activity or events which The Honorable Maurice Portley, Retired Judge of the Court of Appeals, Division One, has been authorized to sit in this matter pursuant to Article 6, Section 3, of the Arizona Constitution. 1 Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules cited refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated. 2 2 CONROY v. GOTTFRIED, et al. Decision of the Court form the basis of the complaint were not performed, or not directed to be performed, within the scope or course of the officer’s or employee’s duty or employment. Asserting the representation of the librarian “misappropriated state funds and employees for personal gain” in violation of this statute, Plaintiff sought money damages, a declaration “that the representation violated state law” and “if possible” an order invalidating the IAH proceeding. ¶4