ASPEN, et al. v. WAKEFIELD
[…] First, Wakefield contends that the superior court failed to apply the “net judgment rule” to determine the successful party. Under that test, Wakefield concludes that he should have been designated the successful party because he recovered a more significant money 29 ASPEN, et al. v. WAKEFIELD Decision of the Court judgment than the other parties. Second, Wakefield argues the court erred by considering “prelitigation settlement offers made in 2014” in its successful-party determination based on the second sentence of A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A), which provides that a party who makes an offer “in writing to settle any contested action arising out of a contract” will be deemed the successful party from the date of the offer if the final judgment is less favorable or equal to the proposal.