ASPEN, et al. v. WAKEFIELD
[…] But we need not address this often elusive and challenging question because we conclude Wakefield’s fraud-related claims were inextricably interwoven with his explicit contract-based claims. See Modular Mining Sys., Inc. v. Jigsaw Techs., Inc., 221 Ariz. 515, 522, ¶ 23 (noting difficulties in arising-out-of-contract analysis); Ramsey Air Meds, L.L.C. v. Cutter Aviation, Inc., 198 Ariz. 10, 13, ¶ 19 (App. 2000) (same). ¶81 Under A.R.S. § 12-341.01, in “any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” Whether a claim arises out of contract under A.R.S. § 12-341.01 presents a question of law that we review de novo. Zeagler v. Buckley, 223 Ariz. 37, 38, ¶ 5 (App. 2009).