STATE v. LEWIS
[…] See Van Dusen v. Registrar of Contractors, 12 Ariz. App. 518, 520 (1970) (explaining “[t]he scope of [an] appeal may not be enlarged beyond the matters” at issue in the underlying ruling). Therefore, the only question properly before us is whether the superior court erred by denying Lewis’ request for a hearing or judgment under A.R.S. § 13-925. ¶7 We review a superior court’s ruling concerning the restoration of civil rights, including gun rights, for an abuse of discretion. State v. Nixon, 242 Ariz. 242, 244, ¶ 10 (App. 2017); A.R.S. § 13-908(A) (“The restoration of civil rights is in the discretion of the judicial officer.”); A.R.S. § 13-910(B) (“The restoration of the right to possess a firearm is in the discretion of the judicial officer.”). We review de novo, however, a court’s legal conclusions, including its interpretation of statutes. State v. Estrada, 209 Ariz. 287, 288, ¶ 2 (App. 2004). 3 STATE v.