TRANSWESTERN v. ADOR, et al.
[…] Lyons v. State Bd. of Equalization, 209 Ariz. 497, 502, ¶ 21 (App. 2005) (quoting 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 323, § 53 (2d Reg. Sess.)). "Error" is defined in A.R.S. § 42-16251(3) as "any mistake in assessing or collecting property taxes resulting from: . . . (d) Misreporting or failing to report property if a statutory duty exists to report the property." ¶56 The tax court held that the "misreporting" section did not apply because the "Department admit[ted] that the information and data [Transwestern] used in its computation had all been provided to it before it calculated the 2016 value."