TRANSWESTERN v. ADOR, et al.
[…] A finding of fact is not clearly erroneous if substantial evidence supports it[.]" Kocher v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 206 Ariz. 480, 482, ¶¶ 8-9 (App. 2003) (citations omitted). We review mixed questions of law and fact de novo. Eurofresh, 218 Ariz. at 385, ¶ 14. Whether an appraisal technique is proper pursuant to standard appraisal methods is a mixed question of law and fact reviewed de novo. Id. at 387, ¶ 23. ¶9 Arizona taxes property at its full cash value determined by either a statutory method of valuation, if provided, or by standard appraisal methods. A.R.S. § 42-11001(6); Nordstrom, Inc. v. Maricopa County, 207 Ariz. 553, 556, ¶ 9 (App. 2004). Arizona law provides a statutory valuation formula for pipelines. See A.R.S. §§ 42-14201 to -14204. But full cash value, "shall not be greater than market value regardless of the method prescribed to determine value for property tax purposes." A.R.S. § 42-11001(6).3 Fair market value is defined as the "amount at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of the From 1989 to 2006, the pipeline statutory formula