MARYN B. AND ZANIELLE G. v. HON. PADILLA et al./DCS
[…] Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 231, 234, ¶ 13 (App. 2005). The superior court abuses its discretion when it makes decisions unsupported by facts or sound legal policy. Johnson v. Elson, 192 Ariz. 486, 489, ¶ 9 (App. 1998). ¶10 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-525(A), court proceedings “relating to dependent children” are open to the public. The court may order any proceeding closed to the public “[f]or good cause shown.” A.R.S. § 8525(B); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 41(E). The statute also provides that “[i]n considering whether to close the proceeding to the public, the court shall consider”—among other factors—whether closing the proceeding is in the best interests of the child, whether an open proceeding would endanger the well-being of the child or another person, and the privacy rights of the child or the child’s parents.