DEREK S. v. DCS, J.B.
[…] Further, based on Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 8-235(A), we also have jurisdiction to review the superior court’s decision to terminate Father’s parental rights. 3 DEREK S. v. DCS, J.B. Decision of the Court ¶9 Under A.R.S. § 8-537(C), “[i]f a parent does not appear at the pretrial conference, status conference or termination adjudication hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been instructed as provided in [A.R.S.] § 8-535, may find that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear.” Additionally, Arizona Rule of Procedure for the Juvenile Court 65(C)(6)(c) provides that a “failure to appear may constitute a waiver of rights” if a parent fails to appear at the termination adjudication hearing without good cause shown.