SATAVA O. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Sec., 211 Ariz. 231, 235, ¶ 21 (App. 2005). As the trier of fact, the juvenile court “is in the best position to weigh the evidence, observe the parties, judge the credibility of witnesses, and resolve disputed facts.” Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec. v. Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332, 334, ¶ 4 (App. 2004). ¶7 A dependent child is one adjudicated to be “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has . . . no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control,” or one “whose home is unfit by reason of . . . neglect . . . by a parent.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i) and (iii). Further, our statutes define neglect as “[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). Whether a child is dependent focuses on the circumstances existing at the time of the adjudication. Shella H. v.