YSLAS v. SMS
[…] When [it] failed to do so, the facts stated by the appellee[] were to be considered as true.”). The trial court did not err in granting Yslas summary judgment on his non-payment of wages claim. II. The trial court did not err in finding that Sterling did not have a good faith basis for withholding commissions and did not abuse its discretion in trebling damages. ¶12 Sterling further contends that the trial court erred in awarding Yslas treble damages under A.R.S. § 23–355(A), which provides that when an employer “fails to pay wages due” to an employee, that employee “may recover . . . an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” Employers are permitted to withhold employee wages when they reasonably dispute in good faith the amount of wages due, including any “set-off” the employer asserts against the employee. A.R.S. § 23–352(3).