VAN BERKEL v. VAN BERKEL
[…] See Hurd v. Hurd, 223 Ariz. 48, 52, ¶ 16 (App. 2009); see also McNutt v. McNutt, 203 Ariz. 28, 30, ¶ 6 (App. 2002). ¶13 Citing A.R.S. § 25-411(J), Mother contends that a simple bestinterests finding was insufficient and that the superior court erred by 4 VAN BERKEL v. VAN BERKEL Decision of the Court reducing her parenting time without finding that she would seriously endanger her child’s health. Subsection 25-411(J) authorizes “modify[ing]” a parenting time order based on the child’s best interests, but prohibits “restrict[ing] a parent’s parenting time rights” absent a finding “that the parenting time would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” But the “endanger seriously” finding is required only to “restrict” parenting time rights, which refers not to reducing parenting time, but rather to placing conditions on how a parent may exercise parenting time. Gonzalez-Gunter, 249 Ariz. at 492, ¶ 13 (citing Hart v.