KLEIN v. KLEIN
[…] In response, Father argues that the decree allocated the 529 account to him as his sole and separate property. Accordingly, ordering disbursement from the account would compel him to use his sole and separate property funds to support a child over the age of majority.2 However, on the facts unique to this case, we conclude that, as matter of law, the 529 account is not Father’s sole and separate property. ¶11 Under A.R.S. § 25-318(D), community property “for which no provision is made in the decree shall be from the date of the decree held by the parties as tenants in common, each possessed of an undivided one-half interest.” The parties do not dispute that the 529 account was a community asset at the time of divorce. Thus, the question before us is whether the consent decree sufficiently resolves ownership of the 529 account.