WILLIAMS v. FLORES
[…] The court did not abuse its discretion in finding no change in circumstances supported modification of parenting time. ¶11 Mother claims that the court erred by denying her petition without giving her the benefit of a hearing. But a court need not hold a hearing before denying a petition seeking only to modify parenting time. In general, a parent seeking modification of a legal decision-making or parenting-time order must provide evidence to support the proposed change, and if the parent demonstrates “adequate cause” the court must hold a hearing. A.R.S. § 25-411(L). But the legislature specifically exempted petitions only seeking to modify parenting time from the hearing requirements. A.R.S. § 25-411(N) (“Subsection L of this section does not apply if the requested relief is for the modification or clarification of parenting time and not for a change of legal decision-making.”). The court did not abuse its discretion by denying the petition without a hearing. CONCLUSION ¶12 We affirm. AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: AA 4