ORMAN v. BOWERS LIVING TRUST, et al.
[…] At the December 2018 hearing, Orman argued the notice of trustee’s sale in 2005 automatically accelerated the debt evidenced by the note and secured by the deed of trust, and, because there was no express language within the cancellation notice that reinstated the loan, the Trust’s opportunity to pursue relief for Kelley’s default had lapsed six years later, in 2011. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) §§ 12-548(A)(1)3 (“An action for debt shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, if the indebtedness is evidenced by . . . [a] contract in writing.”), 33-816 (“The trustee’s sale of trust property under a trust deed shall be made . . . within the period prescribed by law for the commencement of an action on the contract secured by the trust deed.”). ¶7 After considering the evidence and argument, the trial court