SECURA v. SUDHOFF
[…] You for any covered “auto,” b. Anyone else while using with your permission a covered “auto” you own . . . . ¶9 We construe insurance policy provisions according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Cal. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 208 Ariz. 416, 418, ¶ 5 (App. 2004). If a provision is susceptible to different constructions, we discern its meaning by examining its purpose, the public policy considerations involved, and the transaction as a whole. Id. ¶10 The terms quoted above are consistent with A.R.S. § 28-4009(A)(2), commonly known as the “omnibus statute,” which requires that all motor vehicle liability policies issued in Arizona “insure the person named in the policy as the insured and any other person, as insured, using the motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or 3 SECURA v. SUDHOFF Decision of the Court implied permission of the named insured.” We construe the omnibus statute broadly in favor of providing coverage for permissive drivers. Hille v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 25 Ariz. App. 353, 354 (1975). But it was Sudhoff’s burden to present facts showing Gabriel had the permission necessary to trigger coverage. Home Ins. Co. v.