SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.
[…] The County twice unsuccessfully moved to dismiss the Neighbors' case in the superior court. As in the superior court, the County now argues that the Neighbors' application to the Board was outside the Board's jurisdiction because they did not seek an interpretation of the MCZO. The application, however, fell within the Board's jurisdiction to the extent that it sought an understanding of MCZO § 3401 and its relation to the relevant state tax-classification statute, A.R.S. § 42-12151(4). See A.R.S. § 11-816(C) (allowing appeal to a board of adjustment "by any person who feels that there is error or doubt in the interpretation of the ordinance"). Because the superior court had 4 SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA COUNTY, et al.