SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.
[…] (Footnote omitted.) See Raven Rock Constr., L.L.C. v. Bd. of Supervisors, 207 Ariz. 135, 139, ¶ 17 (App. 2004) ("As a practical matter, the county must have a definite means of determining which property qualifies for this exemption."). ¶4 The Maricopa County Assessor classified the property at issue here (the "Property") as agricultural in mid-2016. The tax classification was made pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-12151(4) (2020), which, as relevant, defines "agricultural real property" to include "[l]and and improvements devoted to commercial breeding, raising, boarding or training equine, as defined in [A.R.S.] § 3-1201." The owner of the Property then applied for and obtained a certificate pursuant to MCZO § 3401, confirming that the Property is exempt from zoning under A.R.S. § 11-812. ¶5 Shea lives in Goldfield Ranch adjacent to the Property.