MENGHINI v. MENGHINI
[…] “Despite the application of equitable standards in a dissolution proceeding, it remains a statutory action, and the trial court has only such jurisdiction as is granted by statute.” Weaver v. Weaver, 131 Ariz. 586, 587 (1982). “Title 25 defines the boundaries of a dissolution court’s jurisdiction, and the court may not exceed its jurisdiction even when exercising its equitable powers.” Id. “The primary focus for a determination of the trial court’s authority is an examination of the relevant statute.” Martin v. Martin, 156 Ariz. 452, 456 (1988). ¶41 Under the relevant statute, A.R.S. § 25-318(A), the superior court is authorized to “assign each spouse’s sole and separate property to such spouse” and to “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind.” This authority includes the power to allocate responsibility for the payment of community debts to a spouse. Lee v. Lee, 133 Ariz. 118, 123 (App. 1982). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-318(E)(2), the court may also “impress a lien on the separate property of either party . . . in order to secure the payment of . . . . [c]ommunity debts that the court has ordered to be paid by the parties.” However, as explained in Lee, “[t]he allocation of community liabilities determines the rights and obligations of parties before the court Wife asserts Husband waived this argument by failing to object to her request for reimbursement at trial.