MENGHINI v. MENGHINI
[…] As the facts outlined above demonstrate, both the property at issue and the disagreement over whether the court had the authority to address it were presented to the court, and neither party disputes the community interests in the Family LLCs. Although the question of how to divide community property equitably to each spouse is left to the superior court’s discretion in a dissolution proceeding, the actual division of identified community property is not. A.R.S. § 25-318(A) provides: In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, . . . the court shall assign each spouse’s sole and separate property to such spouse. . . . [I]t shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct. (Emphasis added.) ¶54 Wife attempts to justify the court’s silence by arguing that it can be inferred the court found her arguments concerning its jurisdiction persuasive and “determined that this issue was not properly before the [c]ourt.”