MENGHINI v. MENGHINI
[…] Equity, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Indeed, as Husband correctly points out, the result of this apparent mathematical error was that Husband was ordered to pay an amount to Wife equal to nearly 98% of the existing equity in the Waltann Property. ¶9 Wife is correct that the court’s division of community property need not be entirely equal, and the court appears to have divided at least one other piece of property in a manner that was both not equal and 4 MENGHINI v. MENGHINI Decision of the Court in Husband’s benefit. See A.R.S. § 25-318 (“[The court] shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind . . . .” (emphasis added)). But as our supreme court explained in Toth v. Toth, 190 Ariz. 218, 221 (1997), the court must have a sound reason to deviate from a substantially equal division of community property.