ASHKENAZI, et al. v. BALDINO, et al.
[…] See Baldino, 2017 WL 4413765 at *6 ¶ 23. Therefore, the Ashkenazi Plaintiffs did not breach the parties’ agreements first and the trial court properly granted 4 ASHKENAZI, et al. v. BALDINO, et al. Decision of the Court the Ashkenazi Plaintiffs summary judgment as to liability for breach of contract. ¶10 Baldino and Sperber-Porter also argue that the Ashkenazi Plaintiffs are not entitled to prejudgment interest under A.R.S. § 44–1201(A) because Baldino and Sperber-Porter did not owe any money to the Ashkenazi Plaintiffs. “Interest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum[.]” A.R.S. § 44–1201(A). A loan is “money lent at interest,” and an indebtedness is “something (as an amount of money) that is owed.” Metzler v. BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Los Angeles, Inc., 235 Ariz. 141, 146 ¶ 19 (2014) (quoting Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 612, 700 (1983)).