ELSE, et al. v. LA RUSSA, et al.
[…] LA RUSSA et al. Decision of the Court S.R.C. § 18-5(11). ¶22 As applied to the property at issue, this ordinance protects the public at large from harm caused by "a condition" that obstructs water flowing down the wash. Even assuming this public nuisance ordinance could be used to establish negligence per se, the Elses' claim would still fail because the injury Seth suffered when he collided with the fence was not the harm the ordinance was enacted to prevent. Accordingly, we affirm the superior court's judgment as a matter of law on the Elses' negligence per se claim based on S.R.C. § 18-5. B. ¶23 A.R.S. § 33-1551 The Elses also rely upon a state statute which provides that: A public or private owner, easement holder, lessee, tenant, manager or occupant of premises is not liable to a recreational or educational user except on a showing that the owner, easement holder, lessee, tenant, manager or occupant was guilty of wilful, malicious or grossly negligent conduct that was a direct cause of the injury to the recreational or educational user. A.R.S. § 33-1551(A). For the purposes of this statute, "grossly negligent" means "a knowing or reckless indifference to the health and safety of others." A.R.S. § 331551(C)(2). ¶24 Our Supreme Court recognized that "the recreational use statute's purpose is 'to encourage landowners and others to open lands to recreational users and to keep the lands open.'" Normandin v. Encanto Adventures, LLC, 246 Ariz. 458, 461, ¶ 13 (2019) (quoting Ward v.