RYCHLIK v. SODERGREN
[…] Father argues the application included impermissible billing for services not relevant to the proceedings at issue, high billing rates, and “block-billing.” “When reviewing a discretionary award of attorneys’ fees, this Court will reverse only for an abuse of discretion.” Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. v. Dep’t of Corr., 188 Ariz. 237, 243 (App. 1997). “[W]e defer to the court’s factual findings so long as there is competent evidence to support them.” Quijada v. Quijada, 246 Ariz. 217, 222, ¶ 13 (App. 2019). The superior court awarded attorneys’ fees and costs to Mother pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324. Section 25-324(A) permits an award of fees and costs if appropriate “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” The superior court awarded attorneys’ fees and costs of $57,294 to Mother based on both substantial disparity of 5 RYCHLIK v. SODERGREN Decision of the Court financial resources and the unreasonableness of Father’s positions.