STATE v. KLEINMAN
[…] Accordingly, the court sentenced Kleinman to 13-year prison terms, flat time (no credit for early release) for each of the three convictions, to be served consecutively, properly awarding him 65 days of presentence incarceration credit. At the State’s request, the court issued an order allowing Kleinman to submit an early petition to the Arizona Board of Executive Clemency for commutation of his sentences. See A.R.S. § 13-603(L) (“If at the time of sentencing the court is of the opinion that a sentence that the law requires the court to impose is clearly excessive, the court may enter a special order allowing the person sentenced to petition the board of executive clemency for a commutation of sentence within ninety days after the person is committed to the custody of the state department of corrections.”). 4 STATE v. KLEINMAN Decision of the Court ¶10 This court has jurisdiction over Kleinman’s timely appeal pursuant to Article 6, Section 9 of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031 and 13-4033(A).