STATE v. BARRAGAN
[…] So far as the record reveals, counsel represented Barragan at all stages of the proceedings, or Barragan otherwise waived his right to counsel. The sentence imposed was within the statutory guidelines.2 ¶17 We decline to order briefing and affirm Barragan’s conviction and sentence. However, our review of the record revealed a discrepancy between the verdict, oral pronouncement, and sentencing order. The jury was unable to agree on the aggravated assault charge but found Barragan guilty of “Assault (lesser included offense of Aggravated Assault).” Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1203(A), a person may commit assault in three different ways. One way a person commits assault is by “[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.” A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(3). The jury instructions read to Barragan’s jury defined assault within aggravated assault as, “Knowingly touched another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke that person.” Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1203(B), this type of assault is a Class 3 misdemeanor.