STATE v. VILLA
[…] But Villa has not shown that Apprendi and Ring have been overruled, and we are bound by the decisions. Ring, 204 Ariz. at 557, ¶ 61 (“We cannot ignore a Supreme Court decision interpreting federal law unless the Court expressly overrules or casts cognizable doubt on that decision.”); State v. McPherson, 228 Ariz. 557, 562, ¶ 13 (App. 2012) (citation omitted) ("This court is bound by decisions of the Arizona Supreme Court[.]"). ¶8 Villa also contends he should have been sentenced on the attempted murder counts under A.R.S. § 13-704(F), but that subsection only applies when a defendant is currently charged with dangerous offenses “that were not committed on the same occasion but that are consolidated for trial purposes.” The court properly sentenced Villa under A.R.S. § 13704(E), which concerns historical prior convictions. 3 STATE v.