STATE v. DRESSIG
[…] Fettis, 136 Ariz. 58, 59 (1983). If the superior court determines Dressig received adequate notice of her right to be present and the consequences of failing to appear before absconding, Dressig’s convictions and sentences are affirmed. However, if the superior court concludes Dressig did not receive such notice and that her absence was, therefore, involuntary, her convictions and sentences must be set aside. Whatever the result of the hearing, the party adversely affected by the ruling may then appeal. A.R.S. § 13-4032(4) (the State may take an appeal from “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state”); A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(3) (same but for appeal taken by the defendant). 10 STATE v. DRESSIG Decision of the Court CONCLUSION ¶26 The case is remanded to the superior court for proceedings consistent with this decision. AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: AA 11