STATE v. WORKUM
[…] As to count 4, substantial evidence showed that Workum obtained the $220,000 loan from CTP by misrepresenting the purpose of the loan and the circumstances surrounding his ownership of the property he pledged as security for the loan. B. Counts 2 and 6: Money Laundering in the First Degree ¶14 A person is guilty of money laundering in the first degree if he “[k]nowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, supervises or is in the business of money laundering.” A.R.S. § 132317(A)(1). A person commits money laundering if he “acquires or maintains an interest in, transacts, transfers, transports, receives or conceals the existence or nature of racketeering proceeds knowing or having reason to know that they are the proceeds of an offense.” A.R.S. § 13-2317(B)(1). Racketeering activity includes theft committed for financial gain. A.R.S. §§ 13-2301(D)(4)(b)(v), -2317(F)(3)(c).