SHAQUITA H. v. DCS, A.B.
[…] Rather, a history of substance abuse seems clearly insufficient to justify termination under § 8-533(B)(10) when the subsection is read in conjunction with the chronic substance abuse ground under § 8-533(B)(3). See Pima Cty. Juv. Action No. J-78632, 147 Ariz. 584, 586 (1986) (“[S]tatutes which relate to the same subject matter should be read together and all parts of the law on the same subject must be given effect, if possible.”). ¶16 Termination of parental rights based on chronic substance abuse under § 8-533(B)(3) requires “a history of chronic abuse of dangerous drugs . . . [and] reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.” In contrast, § 8-533(B)(10)—the ground for termination used in Mother’s case—does not require a belief that a history of chronic substance abuse will likely continue, but rather, evidence that the parent “is currently unable to discharge parental responsibilities” because of substance abuse.