SHAQUITA H. v. DCS, A.B.
[…] See Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 282, ¶ 12 (App. 2002). We will not disturb the juvenile court’s order unless no reasonable evidence supports its factual findings. See Matthew L., 223 Ariz. at 549, ¶ 7. II. Termination Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(10) ¶11 Mother argues termination under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(10) was improper because DCS failed to provide any evidence that she was currently unable to discharge her parental responsibilities due to chronic substance abuse at the time of the termination hearing. See A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(10).2 On this record, we agree. ¶12 Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(10), the juvenile court may terminate parental rights if “the parent has had parental rights to another child terminated within the preceding two years for the same cause and is currently unable to discharge parental responsibilities due to the same cause.” The requirement that the prior termination be “within the preceding two years” is measured from the date the court terminated parental rights regarding the previous child to the filing date of the petition to terminate rights to the second child. Tanya K. v. Ariz.