SOVA v. SB CATERING/OHIO
[…] Danial v. Indus. Comm'n, 246 Ariz. 81, 83, ¶ 11 (App. 2019). We review issues of law de novo. Gurtler v. Indus. Comm'n, 237 Ariz. 537, 539 (App. 2015). DISCUSSION ¶10 Under Arizona's worker's compensation law, injured workers are entitled to disability benefits based on their average monthly wages at the time of injury. A.R.S. § 23-1041(A). "Monthly wage" is "the average wage paid during and over the month in which the employee is . . . injured." A.R.S. § 23-1041(G). Based on this language, Arizona courts have construed A.R.S. § 23-1041 to provide for a presumptive 30-day wage period to determine AMW. Kennecott Copper Corp. v. Indus. Comm'n, 61 Ariz. 382, 384 (1944); Elco Veterinary Supply v. Indus.