SUTTO, JR., et al. v. BONHAM
[…] Heywood v. Ziol, 91 Ariz. 309, 311 (1962). We review the superior court’s application of the relevant statutes de novo. See City of Tucson v. Pima County, 190 Ariz. 385, 386 (App. 1997). Under A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(2), “a person . . . who retains possession of . . . real property after he receives written demand of possession may be removed through an action for forcible detainer . . . [i]f the property has been sold through a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust . . . .” ¶7 Contrary to Bonham’s contention, A.R.S. § 39-161 provides no defense to a forcible detainer action because the only issue in a forcible detainer action is actual possession, not the merits of title. A.R.S. § 12-1177(A); Curtis, 186 Ariz. 534, 535 (1996).