FOREMAN, et al. v. GRAND CANYON, et al.
[…] Id. at 165–66; see also 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1). ¶15 On November 1, 2016, the Department published a final rule that would eventually become the 2018 Regulations. The final rule prohibited participating schools from entering into “a predispute agreement to arbitrate a borrower defense claim” or relying in any way on “a predispute arbitration agreement with respect to any aspect of a borrower defense claim.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(f)(1)(i). It further required schools that had entered into predispute arbitration agreements before the effective date to “ensure the agreement is amended to contain the provision specified in paragraph (f)(3)(iii)(A) of this section or provide the student to whom the agreement applies with the written notice specified in paragraph (f)(3)(iii)(B) of this section.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(f)(3)(ii). ¶16 The Department twice stayed the effective date due to ongoing litigation. See William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program, 82 Fed. Reg. 49,114 (Oct. 24, 2017); William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program, 83 Fed. Reg. 6,458 (Feb. 14, 2018).