FOREMAN, et al. v. GRAND CANYON, et al.
[…] Id. If not, it considers “whether application of the regulation would have a retroactive effect by ‘attach[ing] new legal consequences to events completed before its enactment.’” Id. (quoting Mejia v. Gonzales, 499 F.3d 991, 997 (9th Cir. 2007)). Even if the regulation appears to have a retroactive effect under this second consideration, it still will not govern “absent clear congressional intent favoring such a result.” Sacks, 648 F.3d at 951 (quoting Koch v. S.E.C., 177 F.3d 784, 786 (9th Cir. 1999)). ¶20 The Students contend 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(f)(1)(i) clearly expresses retroactivity by prohibiting participating schools from “enter[ing] into a predispute agreement to arbitrate a borrower defense claim, or rely[ing] in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement with respect to any aspect of a borrower defense claim.” The Students interpret the phrase “rely in any way” as broadly prohibiting schools from requiring students to arbitrate “borrower defense claims” regardless of when the claims arise or when they file suit.