BAPCO v. FIDELITY NATIONAL
[…] Cf. United Cal. Bank v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 140 Ariz. 238, 266 (App. 1983) (“The acts of the parties themselves, before disputes arise, are the best evidence of the meaning of doubtful contractual terms.”). Lawyers Title thus is not persuasive. V. Reformation Does Not Violate A.R.S. § 20-1591 (2019) ¶17 BAPCO also contends “Fidelity’s acts in purporting to add title exceptions that are outside the written title policy violate[] . . . A.R.S. § 6 BAPCO v. FIDELITY NATIONAL Decision of the Court 20-1591.” Section 20-1591 is intended to “ensure that title insurers utilize policy forms approved by the director of insurance.” United Cal. Bank, 140 Ariz. at 276. But it expressly exempts “[a]ll specific defects in title that may be ascertained from an examination of the risk and excepted in reports, binders or policies.” A.R.S. § 20-1591(B)(2). Fidelity did not need Department of Insurance approval to reform the Policy to reflect the Countrywide and CIT Group liens. See United Cal.